UNIVERSAL EVENT LEAD CAPTUREREADS THE PRINT · WORKS OFFLINE

§ 01 · The show report

What will you see after your show?

A report with conversations per half hour, headline numbers for your prospectus, where each attendee type was scanned, and which categories overlap.

Sample data below, from a fictional three-day dental meeting. A conversation is one attendee scanned at one booth; repeat scans at the same booth count once. Medians count the 187 booths that captured leads.

The show's pulse

Bar chart of conversations captured per 30 minutes across three show days, peaking on Friday at 10:30, with dips during Thursday lunch and the Friday keynote.

Conversations captured per half hour, across every booth. The peak tells you which slot to keep free of sessions; the dips show where a floor lunch or a reception is worth testing.

Headline numbers for your prospectus

8,412conversations captured
187 of 200exhibitors captured leads
38conversations per booth (median)
496in the busiest half hour

“Exhibitors captured 8,412 conversations in three days, a median of 38 per booth.”

Lines like this are what sell next year's booths. In a first year, expect fewer exhibitors to switch it on than this sample shows.

Where each attendee type was scanned

Grid of attendee types against exhibitor categories. Hygienists spent 52 percent of their conversations at supplies; office managers 44 percent at practice software.

Each attendee type's top category, as a share of its conversations

  • General dentists→ Equipment3,720 conversations24%
  • Specialists→ Imaging690 conversations30%
  • Hygienists→ Supplies1,540 conversations52%
  • Assistants→ Supplies1,120 conversations48%
  • Office managers→ Practice software980 conversations44%
  • Lab technicians→ Lab services362 conversations48%

The full grid, every category for every type, is in the sample report.

Where each attendee type spent its conversations. Office managers spending 44% of theirs with practice-software exhibitors is a track, a sponsorship and a pitch for next year.

Which categories scan the same attendees

Use it for the floor plan, for sponsorship bundles and for next year's category mix.

Open the full sample report (PDF)

§ 02 · At your show

How does it work at your show?

Exhibitors scan badges on their own phones, and each lead goes to the exhibitor. From 2027, scans are also matched to your registration list.

Runs today

Badges are read from the printed badge and enriched, as at any show.

Planned for 2027

Registration matching is not yet available.

  1. Eight weeks outYour named owner adds our drafted line to the exhibitor kit, sends our drafted email to exhibitors, and shares your exhibitor list.
  2. Six weeks outFrom 2027, you send the registration list. Scans will be matched by the name and company printed on the badge, so your badges stay as they are.
  3. Three weeks outWe run one onboarding session for exhibitors and support them remotely during show hours.
  4. On the floorAny number of reps per exhibitor scan on their own phones, even with no signal. Anyone not on your list, like a walk-in, is read from the printed badge and enriched, as the app does at any show.
  5. Leads go to the exhibitorInto HubSpot or Salesforce in under 10 seconds on a live connection, or a spreadsheet. Other CRMs are connected on request.
  6. Within a week of closingYou get the show report above, built from your show's scans.

§ 03 · The offer

How do organizers offer it?

Include it in every booth: every exhibitor gets lead capture at no extra cost to them, and you get the show report.

IncludedFor every exhibitor

Lead capture for every exhibiting company, unlimited staff each. A headline benefit for your prospectus, and a reason to rebook.

IncludedSetup, support, report

Setup, one group onboarding session for exhibitors, remote support during show hours, and the show report. Registration matching is added from 2027.

PriceFrom $1,500 per show

$1,500 covers up to 100 exhibiting companies. Each one above adds $10, up to $3,000 in all. See the rate card.

§ 04 · Rate card

What does it cost for your show?

$1,500 covers up to 100 exhibiting companies. Each company above 100 adds $10, and the price stops at $3,000.

Your exhibitors pay nothing and bring unlimited staff. One exhibitor buying Tendro on its own pays $499 for a single event.

Rate card2027 partner shows

$1,500

Per show, up to 100 exhibiting companies. Never per device or per rep.

  • Every exhibiting company · unlimited staff each
  • Setup · one group onboarding session for exhibitors
  • Remote support during show hours
  • The show report within a week of closing

The math, by show size

Up to 100 exhibiting companies$1,500
150 exhibiting companies · $1,500 + 50 x $10$2,000
200 exhibiting companies · $1,500 + 100 x $10$2,500
250 or more · the most any show pays$3,000

At 200 exhibiting companies, every booth is covered for $2,500: $12.50 per company. One exhibitor buying Tendro alone pays $499 for one event.

Your exhibitors pay$0

Lead capture for every exhibiting company · unlimited staff each · nothing to rent

White labelAdd-on

Your show's name, logo and colors on the app your exhibitors use · quoted on the call

Priced on your list8 weeks out

The exhibitor count confirmed eight weeks before the show · $3,000 at most, however many exhibit

Book a 15-min call

Price your show

Use your exhibitor count. The price is set on your list as confirmed eight weeks before the show.

Your show, 200 exhibiting companies$1,500 + 100 x $10$2,500
Per exhibiting company$12.50
What your exhibitors pay$0
$2,500 for every booth

Each exhibiting company gets the app, with unlimited staff, that one exhibitor pays $499 for on its own for one event.

Prices for 2027 partner shows, before tax. Book a 15-min call to confirm your show's number.

§ 05 · White label

Can the app be white-labeled for your show?

Yes, as an add-on. For a partner show, we white-label the app your exhibitors use with your show's name, logo and colors.

White label is an add-on to your show's price, and we set it up for you. Your exhibitors still download one app, Tendro, from the App Store or Google Play.

White label · an add-on for partner showsSample shows
  • Your logo on the welcome screen.

  • Your name on the home screen.

  • Your colors on the scan screen.

  • Your show on every lead.

Four made-up shows, one app. Only the show's name, logo and colors change.

§ 06 · Attendee data

What about attendee privacy?

Your report will show anonymized totals only: no attendee paths, no exhibitor's leads, and small groups left out.

Data termsPartner shows

What happens to badge scans today?

Until matching is ready, scans are read from the printed badge and enriched, as at any show.

The providers involved are listed on our sub-processors page.

What do exhibitors receive?

Exhibitors receive only the leads they capture at their booth, never your registration list.

Each exhibitor manages its captured leads.

What is your registration list used for?

Your registration list will be used only to match scans at your show and build your show report.

Neither the list nor data taken from it will be sent to enrichment providers.

How is your registration list handled?

We will sign our standard data processing agreement with you before loading it.

Tendro staff will delete it from active systems by the date in your order form: 90 days after the show, or an earlier date you choose, with written confirmation. Residual provider backups expire through their rotation.

What is left out of the report?

Groups under five people and categories with fewer than three exhibitors will be left out of the report, with further suppression where needed to prevent identifying anyone or inferring an exhibitor's leads.

Participating exhibitors will be told this before joining.

More on scanning and attendee data: is phone badge scanning secure, and for EU shows, the GDPR guide.

Who sees what

Leads an exhibitor captures

  • → that exhibitor
  • → your reportNeverYour report will show anonymized totals only.

Your registration list Planned for 2027

  • → matching scans and your reportOnly
  • → exhibitorsNever
  • → enrichment providersNeverNor data taken from it.

Badge scans today

  • → read from the printed badge and enriched, as at any show

§ 07 · The company

Who is behind Tendro?

We come from Socio and Webex Events: early Socio engineering, then engineering management at Webex Events after Cisco acquired it.

Where we come from

Socio
Early engineering
Webex Events
Engineering management, after Cisco acquired Socio
Tendro
The lead capture app we'd want as exhibitors, and the show report we'd want as organizers
From the team behind event software forMicrosoftGoogleNikePepsiCoL'OrealAllianzRoyal Bank of Scotland

Where we stand

  • Exhibitors already bring their own scanning apps, some of them ours.
  • What we compete with is the per-device scanner rental: see 2026 organizer scanner prices and how lead retrieval works.
  • At a partner show, the app your exhibitors might have brought anyway becomes the show's official one: every booth covered, your report attached, and your name on it. Our show-by-show guides say so for partner shows.
  • Exhibitors who already use Tendro at other shows keep one app across your show and theirs.

§ 08 · Next

Show your exhibitors what they got.

One app for the whole booth. No devices to rent.